MAIN CONFERENCE HALL 09.00–11.30 – DAY 1
09.00Opening
Moderator: Siri Lill Mannes

Opening remarks:
Preben Strøm – Managing Director, Subsea Valley
Lisbeth Hammer Krog, Mayor, Bærum Kommune

Key note: Kenneth B. Medlock III, Senior Director, Center for Energy Studies, Baker Institute, Rice University
The Global Energy Challenge: The Roles of Legacy, Scale and Technology
Read more

Challenging the NCS
What does the future of the Norwegian oil&gas industry look like?
Recently we have seen the growth and establishment of smaller and agile operators in Norway.
How are they challenging the position of Equinor and other majors?
We have the great pleasure of gathering the the most important up-and-coming players on the Norwegian Continental Shelf to discuss opportunities and challenges for the future.
#digitalization #climate #talent #sustainability #politics

Introduction by:
Karl-Johnny Hersvik, CEO, Aker BP & Kristin Færøvik, Managing Director, Lundin Norway

Panel Discussion:
Odin Estensen, Managing Director Neptune Energy
Kristin Færøvik, Managing Director, Lundin Norway
Karl-Johnny Hersvik, CEO, Aker BP
Kristin Kragseth, CEO, Vår Energi

Moderator: Siri Lill Mannes
Read more
MASTER CLASSES 12.30-15.00 – DAY 1
12.30-13.30Northern Lights
Sverre Overå, Project Director Northern Lights, Equinor
Read more
12.30-14.00Exploration: Outer Space and Ocean Space
Dr. Pascal Lee, Co-Founder and Chairman, Mars Institute & Director of the Haughton-Mars Project, NASA Ames
Prof. Asgeir Sørensen, Professor and Director, Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations & Systems NTNU
Read more
14.00-15.00Offshore Wind Solutions
Astrid Skarheim Onsum, Head of Offshore Wind Power, Aker Solutions
Read more
15.00-
16-00
An Electrified Future
Sam Allen, Senior Product Manager, Jaguar I-PACE and F-TYPE
Read more
 
WORKSHOPS 14.30-17.00 – DAY 1
14.30-17.00Energy Market Game
Program on Energy and Sustainable Development, Stanford University with Dr Mark Thurber
Read more
 More Workshops will follow.
 
CENTER STAGE PITCHING SESSIONS 10.00-17.00 – DAY 1
10.00Session 1: Reduced Emissions
Environmentally Acceptable Lubricants, PANOLIN
Going Green, X-Wheel
Environmentally acceptable long-term preservation chemicals, Roemex
Driving the circular and sharing economy, Dockstr
11.00Session 2: Risk and Safety
Safety Accelerator, Lloyd’s Register
Risk Managment Cyber Security, Willis Tower Watson
Predictivce analysis of ESPs, Tieto
Preventing Future Deepwater Horizon, Balanced Solutions
13.00Session 3: Autonomous Systems
Large modifiable underwater mothership, Thyssenkrupp
Unmanned marine system developed by uSEA, uSEA
Oceanid™ – true autonomous installation (AUV), iDrop
14.00Session 4: Sensors and Monitoring
Using Light to Gather Machine Intelligence via Rolling Bearings, SKF
ROCSOLE – Tomograpshic Sensor Technology (Emulsions Deposits), Tienhaara Management
Seeing inside processes, USN
15.00Session 5: Power generation
Innovation and digitalization in hydropower production, USN
Electrical Power from Free Water Streams, NeoTurbine
Technology where floating buoys generates electrical energy at sea surface, from ocean waves, Fred Olsen Sea Power
16.00Session 6: New business models
From consumer product to business critical concept, TESS
Driving business innovation and digital transformation, Arundo Analytics/DNV GL
«Digital» will fail, unless coupled with the correct Business Model, ABB
Technology that brings us together, Optime Subsea
 
SEMINAR 15.00-17.00 – DAY 1
EXPLOITING BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES IN NIGERIA: SUCCESS STORIES

Register and read more
15.00–17.00Welcome and introduction of the NNCC
M. Chijioke Igwe, Chairman, the Nigerian Norwegian Chamber of Commerce

Success stories: The Experience of NOV Wellstream in Nigeria
M. Richard Neves, General Manager Continental Europe, NOV Completion & Production Solutions

Success stories: The Experience of TechnipFMC in Nigeria
M. Alexandre Merllie, Egina Contracts Manager, TechnipFMC

Success stories: The Experience of BW Offshore in Nigeria
M. Jean-François Auzelou, Vice President, Business Development, BW Offshore
EXHIBITION FLOOR 08.00–15.00 – DAY 2
08.00Registration and Exhibition Opens.
 
MAIN CONFERENCE HALL 09.00–11.00 – DAY 2
09.00Welcome to day 2
Siri Lill Mannes

Key Note: Trygve Randen, Rethinking collaboration
President, Schlumberger SIS
Read more

Key note: Robert Gjetsund, Activate Your Digital DNA
Nordic Lead, Oil&Gas Consulting at Cognizant
Read more

The future of system integrators
System integrators of the future need to learn how to transform and acquire new talent to experience growth, innovation and survival.
New business opportunities will most likely not arrive in their traditional format and we are excited to invite you to join the “Future of the system integrators” debate to discuss what should be done to retain market share, talent and business development.
Why are TechnipFMC getting involved with Hydrogen and what are the reasons for Aker Solutions going into offshore wind and more.
We are pleased to introduce some of the key players in the market, both nationally and internationally:

Panel Discussion:
Per Erik Holsten, Senior Vice President, Energy Industries, North Europe, ABB
Knut Nyborg, Executive Vice President Front End, Aker Solutions
Anne Marit Panengstuen, CEO, Siemens AS
Rune Thoresen, President Europe Subsea at TechnipFMC & Managing Director, TechnipFMC Norway

Moderator: Siri Lill Mannes

Read more
12.00-14.00School event
Dr. Pascal Lee, Mars Institute
Roger Antonsen, UiO
Stine Myhre Selås, Senior Engineer, Platform Technology, Equinor

Read more
 
MASTER CLASSES 12.00-14.00 – DAY 2
12.00-13.00Application of AI and Machine Learning in the Oil & Gas Industry
Aurelio O’Inverno, Head of Business Analytics & insight Europe, Cognizant, and Eli Y. King, Director of Cognizant Digital Business/AI Analytics/Data Science Delivery, Cognizant
Read more
12.00-13.00Big Corporate – Startup Collaboration
Jens Festervoll, Corporate Liaison for Techstars Energy / Senior Advisor Corporate Innovation, Equinor
Audun Abelsnes, Managing Director for Techstars Energy
Guro Knapstad, Business development manager, Kongsberg Digital
Read more
13.00-14.00Design Thinking and Energy
Per Ivar Selvaag, Head of Design, Digital Centre of Excellence, Equinor
Read more
13.30-14.30Delivering complex digital solutions at scale
Petteri Vainikkka, VP Product Marketing, Cognite and Manoj Mathew, Partner Industry 4.0, Cognizant
Read more
 
WORKSHOPS 09.00-12.00 – DAY 2
09.00–12.00TEKNA Maskinlæringsworkshop – Python
Er du nysgjerrig på maskinlæring? Her får du en praktisk, hands-on demonstrasjon i Python og mulighet til å prøve selv, med hjelp fra instruktør.
Les mer
 More Workshops to be announced
 
CENTER STAGE PITCHING SESSIONS 09.30-14.00 – DAY 2
09.30Session 7: Industry 4.0
Expanding the limits of human capability, Arveng Technologies
Agile Additive Manufacturing, Fieldmade
Instrumentation solutions for Industri 4.0, Ham-Let Group
10.30Session 8: Simulation and modelling
Driving Innovation with Engineering Simulation and Design Space Exploration, Siemens
Physics bases modelling based on monitoring data, EDRMedeso
Advanced Modelling of Sand Erosion to Support Subsea Production Systems Design and Operation, BHGE
Pipe vibrations due to speed of Conveyed Medium, ANKER-ZEMER
Introducing AI to G&G at Pandion Energy: The right mix of technology, domain expertise and methodology, Computas
12.30Session 9: Digitalization
Defining the standard for Digital Twin in Oil & Gas, Cognite
World’s first AI for production optimization, Solution Seeker
Digitize your well planning with Oliasoft WellDesign, Oliasoft
Know it before it happens and act accordingly; Key decision support with Digital Twins, 4Subsea
13.30Session 10: Enabling Technologies
DAR inflow control technology, Innowell
Get more for less – with subsea pumps, FSubsea
Coleapri Impulse Pump, Coleapri
Forecasting weather induced voltage fluctuations, SINTEF
Tailor: A novel system for the management and performance of engineering analysis, Entail

 

 
SEMINAR 08.00-12.00 – DAY 2
100SCALEUPS – GLOBAL SCALING OF TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES

Read more and register
08.00Breakfast
08.30TBA
Spescial Guest Speaker(TBA)
08.45Global Scaling Industry
Professor Per Ingvar Olsen, BI
09.00Scaling into China
Professor Dequan Zhu, Investor and Chairman at Beijing-Tsinghua Industrial R&D Institute
09.30Scaling medical technology into China
Lars Dahle, co-founder and CEO Dignio
09.50Scaling technology companies from Norway – an entrepreneurs’ perspective
Geir Førre, serial entrepreneur in Chipcon and Energy Micro
10.10Pause
10.30How Northzone became a global VC player
Stine Foss, Partner and CFO Northzone
10.50Business Model Innovation
Henrik Müller-Hansen, co-founder and CEO Gelato Group
11.10Born Global
Heiko Hildebrandt, co-founder and CEO Target Circle AS
11.30Launch of Global Scaleup Program 2019

Energy Valley is a cluster organisation that works to enable a higher level of competitiveness for our participants, through innovation and internationalisation. Our vision is to be the world leading subsea and engineering cluster.

post@energyvalley.com